Skip to content ↓

Marlborough
House
School

Marlborough House School

Prep School

As children move towards the top of the school we begin to work together towards the goal of 11+ to local Kent grammar schools, entry to nearby Cranbrook Grammar or Common Entrance and various other public schools.  Children taking scholarships are provided with individual study programmes and staff in the learning support department continue to help those who need their expertise. 
 

When children move up to the Prep school they begin to experience the full breadth of opportunities available to them at MHS.  At every stage our children are keen to get the very most out of every experience they are offered whether it is through boardingsportmusicdramaclubs or outings

Our children achieve fantastic results in all areas of school life, but, more importantly, they do not take the opportunities they have for granted; rather their experiences here help build self-assured individuals who are extremely supportive of each other – in short, they are good company!

At the lower end of the Prep school, we do all we can to ensure the transition from Pre-Prep to Prep is smooth and trouble free and the Head of Middle School, Catherine Walker, supports staff and parents in this part of the school.

Throughout the Prep school there are up to three classes per year group. Children in Years 3 and 4 are still taught for most subjects by their Form teacher (with the exception of ICT, French, Games & PE, RS, Music and DT). Specialist subject teaching is introduced across the curriculum at Year 5 and at this stage children choose either Latin or Spanish as a second language.
 

 

Clare Allfrey
Learning Support Assistant
Philippa Archer
Assistant Head (Academic)
Katrina Atkins
Head of English and Year Form Tutor for Year 7
Trudy Barnes
Girls' Games Coach
Tina Budd
Head of Latin and History Teacher
Ellie Davis
Year 4 Teacher
Diane Day
Director of Music and Form Tutor for Year 7
Elodie De Haan
Head of Modern Foreign Languages and Form Tutor for Year 6
Sue Fields
Head of Art
Rachel Fox
Head of Girls' Games and Form Tutor for Year 5
Saskia Gunson
Year 5 Teacher
Kate Herbert
Year 3 Teacher
James Hockley
Head of Co-Curricular and Games Coach
Susie Jones
Middle School Teaching Assistant
Ollie Kent
Sports Coach
John Kimber
Head of Geography, Head of Year 7 and 8
Steve Little
Head of Drama and Form Tutor for Year 6
Melanie Mathers
Year 4 Teacher
Toby Payne-Cook
Head of Science
Karen Potter
Learning Support Teacher
Rebecca Reid
Head of Pre-Prep
Sally Reeves
French Teacher
Rhondda Reeve
Head of Computer Science and Form Tutor for Year 8
Felicity Robinson
Middle School Teaching Assistant
Julie Speers
Head of Design Technology and Head of Learning Support
Catherine Walker
Assistant Head, Pastoral and Head of RS
Jo Walker
Girls' Games Coach
Emma Coombs
Year 3 Class Teacher
Christopher Walker
Head of Maths and Form Tutor for Year 5
Tom Robson
Boy's Games Coach
Louise Bateman
Girls' Games Coach